Analytical, Environmental and Geo- Chemistry

Seminars 2017

AMGC Seminars January – March 2017  (pdf)

AMGC Seminars March - June 2017  (pdf)

The seminars will be held on the 7th  floor (G building), ALL WELCOME

Tuesday 17 January 2017 – 4 PM 

David  De  Vleeschouwer  (Marum,  DE)  –  Alternating  southern  and  northern  Hemisphere  Climate Response to Astronomical Forcing during the past 35 Million Years

Thursday 2 February 2017 – 10 AM

Wei Guo – Development of DGT sampler for monitoring estrogenic activity in water combined with CALUX
Christophe Snoeck – New FTIR Microscope: What can it do?

Thursday 23 February 2017 – 4 PM

Filip Meysman – Microbial electricity: a surprise from the seafloor

Thursday 2 March 2017 – 10 AM

Annick Snel – Introduction to VUB admin
Filippo Bertozzo – From Bone to Flesh: The paleobiological approaches to resurrect the aspect of ancient creatures 

Thursday 10 March 2017 – 11 AM

Bassam Ghaleb (Université du Québec à Montréal) – Uranium series disequilibrium : chronometric applications, potentials and limits

Tuesday 14 March 2017 – 4 PM 

Christian März (Leeds University) – Early diagenesis in (sub-) Arctic marine sediments and its impacts on their chemical and physical properties

Tuesday 17 March 2017 – 1 PM  (ULB Seminar Series – Building D, Room 5.236)

Julie Prytulak (Imperial College London) – Stable Thallium Isotope Variations in Magmatic Rocks

Thursday 30 March 2017 – 10 AM 

Audray Delcamp – Wet volcanoes: hydrogeology and role of water before, during and after collapse
Camille Gaulier – Study of geochemical behaviour of pollutants in the marine environment: using DGT and Voltammetry
 

Tuesday 11 April 2017 – 10 AM 

Kersten Van Langenhove – Chemical water quality in the Zenne River, for better or worse
Stef Vansteenberge – LEAP-ing between dry and wet climate: the case of the Late Eemian Aridity Pulse

Friday 5 May 2017 – 10 AM

Pavel Divis (Brno university of technology, Czech Republic) – TBA

Thursday 11 May 2017 – 4 PM

Laurine Burdorf – Cable bacteria: global distribution and impact on marine sediment geochemistry

Friday 19 May 2017 – 1 PM (ULB Seminars – Building D, Room 5.236)

Katherine Joy (University of Manchester) – TBA

Wednesday 24 May 2017 – 4 PM

Ine Callebaut – Differential control of iron and sulphur dominated redox cycling on trace metal diagenesis
Niels de Winter – Chemistry and growth in marine bivalves: Can we use modelling to understand fossil shells?

Tuesday 6 June 2017 – 10 AM 

Imke Boonen – Release of Bisphenol A and other endocrine-disruptive compounds from resin-based dental materials
Matthias van Ginneken – Micrometeorites and the flux of extraterrestrial material to Earth

Thursday 22 June 2017 – 4 PM 

Angelique Husson – Bioavailibility and bioaccumulation of uranium in post-mine context:  A holistic approach
Christina Makarona – Ancient pottery mix and match. Why were Bronze Age potters mixing their clays and how do we even know